Privacy Policy and Cookies

October 2018

 

Introduction

Norisol is a multi-disciplinary company with core competences in insulation, scaffolding and surface treatment. Other business areas include asbestos removal, furnishing, fitting and fascia contracts.

Privacy Policy

Naturally, we respect your privacy and regardless of whether you are a customer, a member of staff, a job applicant, a supplier, a collaborative partner or are merely browsing our website, we ensure that the personal data collected, processed and stored is handled properly and with respect and we comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.

As a Data Controller, we take your data protection seriously. For this reason, we have adopted this privacy policy which describes how we process your data.

Contact details

Should you have questions relating to this Privacy Policy or relating to Norisol´s processing of your personal data, feel free to contact:

Norisol A/S

Mileparken 20E

2740 Skovlunde

CVR/Registration No: DK 80 14 92 12
Telephone: +45 70 11 77 44

Email: Info@Norisol.dk

 

Processing of personal data

We process the following personal data on you:

If you are a customer, we process the following personal data on you: Name, email, payment details, company name, telephone number and further email signature details.

If you are a supplier, a subcontractor or a collaborative partner, we collect the following personal data on you: Name, email, payment details, company name, telephone number and further email signature details.

Information on both customers, suppliers, subcontractors and collaborative partners is processed pursuant to the legal authority relating to contractual relationships as well as in the pursuit of legitimate interests.

When you visit our website, we collect and process a range of data. This may include a unique ID and technical information on your computer, tablet or mobile telephone, your IP address, geographical location and which pages you click on (interests). This is done through the use of cookies – see the section on cookies. This data is processed pursuant to the legal authority relating to the pursuit of legitimate interests.

 

Privacy Policy in relation to recruitment

On receipt of an application, a CV, etc., material received will be reviewed by the relevant manager with the purpose of providing a response and assess the contents in relation to a defined vacancy.

The application and its enclosures will be shared internally with relevant individuals during the recruitment process and will not be shared with anyone outside the company.

The application and its enclosures will be stored until the right candidate has been found and the recruitment process has been completed. The application and its enclosures will then be erased.

In the case of unsolicited applications, applications and their enclosures will be stored for a maximum of six months after which time they will be erased unless you specifically indicate that you wish to remain in our candidate database for up to two years.

If the application and its enclosures will be stored for longer than six months, we will obtain your specific consent.

If you are employed by us, you will provide consent and we will have an internal privacy policy which will set out which of your personal data we process and how it is processed.

This data is processed pursuant to the legal authority relating to consent or legitimate interest.

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data is not erased, published, lost, degraded or disclosed to unauthorised individuals, whether accidentally or unlawfully; that it is not misused or otherwise processed in contravention of applicable legislation.

The purpose of the personal data

Personal data on customers, suppliers, subcontractors and collaborative partners is collected for the following purposes:

  • The processing of our purchases/services
  • Administration relating to your relationship with us

Data collected on our website is used to optimise our services and its contents.

Minimisation of data

We collect, process and store only the personal data required to pursue our determined purposes.

Correct data

As our service depends on your data being correct and updated, we ask that you kindly notify us of relevant changes to your data. You may use the contact details above to notify us of your changes and when we will ensure that your personal data is updated. If we become aware that your data is incorrect, we will update it and notify you of this.

Storage periods for personal data

The data will be stored for as long as is permitted and as long as required by applicable law and we will erase it when it is no longer necessary. The storage period is determined by the nature of the data and the reason to store it. A general timeframe for erasure of data cannot, therefore, be stated.

Disclosure of data

We contract with a number of third parties for the storage and processing of data, including suppliers of IT solutions, backup and suppliers, subcontractors and collaborative partners. These solely process data with the purpose of supplying our services and must not be used the data for other purposes. In certain cases , data may be disclosed to financial institutions and collection services.

We use data processors located in the EU or in countries which are able to adequately protect your personal data.

Data on your use of our website is only used for statistics and to optimise the websites.

Your rights

You have the right to be informed, at any time, of which of your personal data is processed by us, from where it derives and what we use it for. You may also receive information as to how long we store your personal data and who will receive data on you to the extent that we share data within Denmark and to recipients abroad.

If you request it, we may inform you of which of your personal data we process. However, access may be limited out of consideration of the protection of the privacy of other individuals, the protection of trade secrets and intellectual property rights.

You may exercise your rights by taking contact with us. You find our contact information at the top of the page.

If you believe that that of your personal data processed by us is inaccurate, you have the right to have it rectified. Please contact us and inform us of the inaccuracies.

In some cases, we will be obliged to erase your personal data. This is the case if e.g. you withdraw a previously obtained consent. If you believe that your data is no longer required for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, you can ask to have it erased. You may also contact us if you believe that your personal data is processed in contravention of applicable legislation or other legal obligations.

You are always entitled to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency/Datatilsynet about Norisol´s processing of your personal data. However, please do always contact us if you believe that we have processed your personal data in contravention of the legislation relating to the protection of personal data.

You may contact the Data Protection Agency:

Via its website www.datatilsynet.dk or by email at dt@datatilsynet.dk

When you request to have your personal data rectified or erased, we investigate whether the conditions are fulfilled and, if so, we rectify or erase your personal data as soon as possible.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You address a complaint to our contact information at the top of the page. If your objection is justified, we will cease to process your personal data.

You have the option of receiving your personal data, if you wish to transfer your personal data to another data controller or data processor.

We will erase your personal data when it is no longer required for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

Cookies                                                                                                                            

When you visit one of our websites, a cookie is stored on the unit used by you, e.g. your computer, and we are thus able to follow your visit and your use of our websites.

Cookies are small text files which a website may store on your computer’s hard disk, smartphone or other electronic equipment. In this policy and in the consent, the word “cookies” also includes other forms of automatic data collection, e.g. Flash-cookies (Local Shared Objects), Web Storage (HTML5), JavaScripts or cookies stored by other software. The word “cookies” also includes information on MAC address and other information on your device.

Cookies may collect personal data on you, e.g. your IP address, your behaviour, your use of digital services. This data is collected for statistical purposes only and is shared with third parties to the extent that this data is known.

The data collected via cookies may be personal data relating to you as an individual but may also solely relate to the computer, smartphone, tablet or other device from which you have had access.

Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies and pixels may come into play when services and components are used on social media such as Google, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, etc. When using these services and components, third parties will often receive technical data on your browser, IP address, and the sites visited by you. If, while you are visiting our website, you are logged onto e.g. Facebook or Google, it is possible for Facebook or Google to correlate this data with your profile. The processing which the third-party component owner carries out is outside the scope of our control and is solely a matter between you and that third-party component owner.

You may erase your cookies. You find guidance on how to erase cookies here:

When you erase your cookies, you lose valuable information and make your use of the internet unnecessarily difficult. Many people erase cookies in order to clear their browser history or to hide the sites visited. However, in those circumstances, it is easier to just change the settings to Private Browsing and continue to make use of the advantages of cookies which ensure that your preferences are stored from use to use.

Læs mere om Cookies fra vores Cookie Bot